DodgeRam.org > Main > Diesel Index > Specs > 1998-2000
 
1998.5-2000 Ram Engine Specs
Recommended Fuel   Turbo and Max EGT specs
Part Numbers   Electronic Engine Controls    VP44 Injector Pump
Visit Geno's Garage
for Truck accessories.
Geno's Garage Truck Accessories

1998+ Ram / Cummins 24 Valve ISB Horsepower and Torque Curves

ISB With Automatic Transmission
  • Peak Torque:  420 lb-ft (from 1600 to 2700 rpm)
  • Advertised Power: 215 hp @ 2700 rpm
  • Governed Speed: 3200 rpm
  • No Load High Idle: 3500 RPM
ISB With Manual Transmission
  • Peak Torque: 460 LB-ft (from 1600 to 2700 rpm)
  • Advertised Power: 235 hp @ 2700 rpm
  • Governed Speed*: 3200 rpm
  • No Load High Idle: 3500 RPM

Dodge/Cummins uprate for 1998-2000 24 Valve engines with manual transmissions

GENERAL  ENGINE DATA

  • Type  4-cycle in-line 6-cylinder
  • Aspiration Turbocharged, charge air cooled
  • Max Boost:   17.7-18.2 psi +/- 1.5 psi
  • Wastegate Fully open:   19 psi
  • Valve System: OHV, 24 valves, solid sliding tappet lifter/followers
  • Fuel Injection:   Bosch VP44 Electronic Fuel Injection Pump, Direct Injection
  • Bore & Stroke  4.02 in x 4.72 in (102 in x 120 mm)
  • Displacement  359 in3 (5.88 liter)
  • Compression Ratio 16:3:1
  • Governed Speed* = 3200 RPM, No Load High Idle = 3500 RPM
  • Firing Order          1-5-3-6-2-4 
  • Oil Pan Capacity  2.5 US gal (10 Qts., 9.46 liter)
  • 24V Design Improvements and Features - from Mastertech

*The "governed speed" is the highest speed which produces useable power. Above the governed speed, engine power drops VERY quickly.

1998-2000 24 Valve Recommended Fuel

#1-D Diesel or #2 Fuel Oil (diesel) only.

Under emergency conditions, 1K & 2K Kerosene, Jet-A, Jet A-1, JP-5, and JP-8 may by used if 5% lube oil is added to the fuel. DO NOT run the VP44 Injection pump on these alternate fuels without the lube oil - pump damage is likely without a lube additive!


Maximum Exhaust Temperature and Turbocharger Boost Ratings

 

Ram Diesel Turbocharger Specifications
Model
Engine
Max Boost

Turbocharger

98-00 ISB 235 HP 17.7-18.2 psi Holset HX35W 12 sq cm turbine housing
2000 ISB 235 HP 17.7-18.2 psi Holset HY35W 10 sq cm single port turbine housing

 

Ram Exhaust Temperature Specification
Pyro Probe Location Max Temp At Rated Power Max Temp At Torque peak
exhaust manifold 1250 Degrees F 1250 Degrees F
exhaust elbow below the turbocharger 950 Degrees F 810 Degrees F
 
Frequently Used Part Numbers 1998 - 1999 2000
Fuel Filter Mopar 04883963AB* 05015581AA
Cummins 3931476 3942470
Fleetguard FS19598* FS19579*
Racor R33FG03  
Fuel lift pump Cummins 3990082* 3990105
Mopar 05080885AA  
2 Seal washers - Fuel lift pump Cummins 3935171 3935171
Oil Filter* Mopar Paper 5016547AC
Cummins Paper 3937211
Cummins Stratapore  
Fleetguard Paper LF3959
Fleetguard Stratapore LF3894
Air Filter Mopar 4728406
Cummins 3097074
Fleetguard AF25541
Vacuum Pump Rear Seal Contact Reganis Auto Center
(308) 632-8200
seifert@reganis.com
VITON
Accessory Belt Dayco, Mopar 5080810
Thermostat Mopar 05015090AA NA
Cummins 3935811 3954194 (180° )
3937171 (190°)
Lower Radiator Hose Mopar 52006482AB
Upper Radiator Hose Mopar 52028542
Block Heater Cummins  
Block Heater replacement cord Cummins 3923050
Crankshaft Position Sensor Mopar 05015488AA
Cummins 4002066 or 4002064
MAP Sensor Mopar 05012801AA
IAT Sensor Mopar 05014197AA
APPS (Throttle position sensor) Cummins 3970084
Oil Pressure Sensor Cummins 3408428
 Red Valve Cover Cummins 3943668
Black Valve Cover Cummins 3937121
Plain Valve Cover Cummins 3941775
Valve Cover Gasket Cummins 3937121
Head Gasket Cummins 3945803

* LF3959 supersedes LF3935, which replaced LF3885 for all model years.
   Cummins 3942470 supersedes 3931470.
   The latest Mopar # is 5016547AC.
   The LF3894 has been upgraded without a number change.

* FS19598 superseded FS19528 for 1998-99 models in Nov 2001.
* FS19579 supersedes FS1268, which replaced FS1261 for 2000-2001 models
* 04883963AB is a new 2 micron fuel filter element, which must be used with the Chrysler ISB application.
The 2 micron filter replaced the 7 micron 04883963AA filter, which is no longer manufactured.

*Fuel lift pump 3990082 is a kit that includs pump #3990105, harness #4025182 and 2 sealing washers #3935171

 
Ram ISB Engine Parts manual 1998 Cummins 3672145
1999 Cummins 3672141
2000 Cummins  
Troubleshooting and Repair Manual for ISB Light Duty Engines (Chrysler edition) LGT   Cummins 3666288
ISB operation and Maintenance   Cummins 3666170
 
1998-2000 24 Valve Electronic Engine Control System was moved to a new page

TOP HOME

 

Last update to this page: October 6, 2006