DodgeRam.org > Main > Diesel Index > Specs > 1996-1998
 
96-98.5 Ram Diesel Engine Specs
Visit Geno's Garage
for Truck accessories.
Geno's Garage Truck Accessories

general engine specs   recommended fuel   maximum EGT & Boost   part numbers

1996-1998 Ram / Cummins B Horsepower and Torque Curves

 
HP Curves From the Cummins web site

Power (SAE net)

  • 215 bhp @ 2600 rpm - 49 state manual
  • 180 bhp @ 2500 rpm - all auto. trans
  • 180 bhp @ 2500 rpm - CA man. trans

Torque (SAE net)

  • 440 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm - 49 state manual
  • 420 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm - all auto. trans
  • 420 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm - CA man. trans

Compression Ratio: 17.5:1

HP curves, click for larger chart HP curves, click for larger chart
49 State Manual
Auto, CA Manual

BHP/Liter: 29.7 - man. trans.; 27.1 - auto. trans.
Max. Engine Speed (Governed Speed*) : 2700 rpm
Max. No Load High Idle Engine Speed: 3000 RPM
Emission Controls: All: Oxidation catalyst,   CA: EGR

HP Curves From the 1997 Dodge product literature


1996-1998   12 Valve General Engine Specifications

*The "governed speed" is the highest speed that produces useable power. Above the governed speed, engine power drops VERY quickly. Other interesting engine speeds:

1994 - 1998 Valve Specifications

Seat
Angle
(deg)

Face
Angle
(deg)
Spring Test
Pressure
(lbs.@in.)
Spring
Installed
Height
(in.)
Stem-to-Guide
Clearance (in.)
Stem
Diameter (in.)
Intake Exhaust Intake Exhaust
30 45 81@1.64 2.36 0.002-
0.006
0.002-
0.006
0.313-
0.314
0.313-
0.314

 


94-98 12 Valve Recommended Fuel

 


Maximum Exhaust Temperature and Turbocharger Boost Ratings

 

Ram Exhaust Temperature Specification
Pyro Probe Location Max Temp At Rated Power Max Temp At Torque peak
exhaust manifold 1250 Degrees F 1250 Degrees F
exhaust elbow below the turbocharger 950 Degrees F 810 Degrees F

 

Ram Diesel Turbocharger Specifications
Model
Engine
Max Boost

Turbocharger

1996-1988  160, 175, 180 HP 15-18 psi  Holset HX35W 12 sq cm turbine housing
1996-1998  215 HP 21-23 psi Holset HX35W 12 sq cm turbine housing

The stock 12 cm housing on 94+ engines is OK up to about 240 HP, beyond which the small housing restricts the exhaust and raises EGT. A 16 cm housing provides enough low speed boost for an enhanced engine, and the exhaust runs cooler at high speed.


Frequently Used Part Numbers 1996 1997-1998
Locations of parts and sensors on engine
Fuel Filter Mopar 4741689 04883963AB*
Cummins 3923108 3931476*
Fleetguard FS1253 FS19522*
Fleetguard Stratapore FS19519 FS19598*
Fuel Strainer Mopar 04762962
Cummins 3847102
FleetGuard 3845400-S
Fuel Heater top quad ring gasket FleetGuard 3834185-S
Fuel Heater Element (includes 3834185-S) FleetGuard 3907766-S
Fuel Heater Element Cable Harness FleetGuard 3843722-S
Oil Filter* Mopar Paper 05016547AC
Cummins Paper 3942470
Cummins Microglass 3865405
Cummins Stratapore  
Fleetguard Paper LF3959
Fleetguard Microglass LF3552
Fleetguard Stratapore LF3894
Oil Plug Mopar  
Cummins 3924147
Oil Plug Washer Mopar 4882049
Cummins 3920773
Oil Filler Cap Cummins 3914136
Oil Filler Tube or Cap gasket Cummins 3902363
Oil Filler Tube Cummins 3914738
Valve Cover Gasket Set Cummins 3902666
Individual Gray (Marine) Gasket Cummins 3930906
Individual Valve Cover O-Ring Cummins 3910824
Front Crankshaft Seal Cummins 3804899
Front Gear Case Cover Gasket Cummins 3918673
Dowel Pin (timing gear case) Mopar 04429257
Cummins 3900257
KDP tab bolt (longer) Any source 8mm x 1.25 x 25mm
Silver Three Bond RTV Silicone Adhesive/Sealant Cummins 3823494
Rear Main Seal Cummins 3934486
Air Filter Mopar w/ foam 4728406
Cummins 3097074
Fleetguard w/ foam AF25541
Accessory Belt Dayco 5080810
Goodyear 4080810
Belt Tensioner Cummins 3912254
Throttle Position Sensor Cummins 3930318
Mopar

4874412 or 3930318

Borg Warner EC3061
Engine Speed Sensor Mopar 4746691
Cummins 3924432
Oil Pressure Sensor Cummins 3923200
Manifold Temp Sensor Cummins 3918461
Engine Temp Sensor Cummins 3920363
Fuel /Water Sensor Mopar 04429116 NA
Fleetguard 3831852-S NA
Thermostat* Mopar 05014568AA
Cummins 3928499
Thermostat sealing rings (gaskets) Cummins 3925466 & 3927305
Lower Radiator Hose Cummins 71715
Upper Radiator Hose Cummins 71716
Water Pump Cummins 3802357
Block Heater Cummins  
Block Heater replacement cord Cummins 3923050
Throttle Cable Mopar 4897406AA
Throttle Rod End RH Cummins 3932365
Throttle Rod End LH Cummins 3932319
Throttle Tension Spring Cummins 3923058
Throttle Torsion Spring Cummins 3925365
Fuel Shutdown Relay Mopar 56007067
Fuel Shutdown Solenoid Cummins 3923201
Fuel Banjo Bolt Washer
(fuel Filter)
Cummins 3918192
Fuel Banjo Bolt Washer
(Injector Pump)
Cummins 3912887
Fuel Lift Pump Cummins 3936316
Inj Pump Overflow valve Mopar 04883838AA
Cummins 3932096
215 HP torque plate Bosch 24287
AFC Diaphragm Bosch 2 420 503 019
Intake manifold - 49 State Non EGR Cummins 3931516
Cat Converter Test Pipe Mopar 52019170AB
60 Pound Exhaust Spring Cummins 3916691
Engine Paint (titanium black) Cummins 3824514
Catalytic Converter test pipe Mopar 52019170AB

* LF3959 superseded LF3935, LF3885, LF3949 for all model years.
*Cummins 3942470 supersedes 3931470.
*Mopar 5016547AC - replaced 5016547AB
*LF3984 has been upgraded without a number change.
*FS19598, which has integral rubber seals, replaced FS19528 (which had separate seals)

* A 2 micron fuel filter (04883963AB) replaced the 7 micron filter (04883963AA) for ISB applications.

  • Acceptable versions of the 7 micron filter for 12 valve engines include:
    • Raycor R33FG01
    • Fleetguard FS19522
    • Dodge 04883963AA - production stopped
  • Acceptable versions of the 2 micron filter for 12 and 24 valve engines include:
    • Raycor R33FG03
    • Fleetguard FS19598
    • Fleetguard FS19528
    • Dodge 04883963AB - superseded the AA version.

* Cummins Thermostat:

A series of revised part numbers has been issued - check with a Cummins parts department for the latest. P/N 3934373
eliminates temperature fluctuation but engine warmup is slower and the operating temperature is lower than with previous t-stats.

* Lift Pump 3925709 has been replaced by a new design PN 3936316

 
Engine Manual Numbers
Engine Parts Manual 1996 Cummins 3672096 
1997 Cummins 3672097
1998 Cummins 3672106
Operation & Maint man 12V Cummins 3810205
Engine Service Shop Manual 1991-1994 3666017
Troubleshooting and repair 1991-1994 3666087
Cummins engine oil recommendations 12V Cummins 3810340-01
Cummins Engine Fuel recommendations 12V Cummins 3379001-05
Fleetguard Cooling System Maintenance 12V Cummins 3387910
Injection System Information 12V Cummins 3666037-04


TOP HOME

 

Thanks to CJ Johansson for assisting with the Fuel heater/strainer/wiring/gasket part numbers.

Last update to this page: August 20, 2003